At present, the most commonly used p-methoxycinnamic acid sunscreen agent is octyl p-methoxycinnamate, which is colorless or light yellow liquid, insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and ethyl acetate, and is non-irritating to the skin It is safe to use, and has a high ultraviolet absorption rate in the UVB region. It can effectively prevent the ultraviolet rays of 2Chemicalbook80-330mm, and has a high absorption rate. It is a perfect sunscreen agent for UVB protection. It is widely used in many sunscreen cosmetics in various countries. It is derived from the reaction between p-methoxybenzaldehyde and malonic acid.
|Sulfadimethoxine Sodium Salt|